Hop Chowdah (New England IPA) – Cannery Brewing


From Cannery Brewing out of Penticton BC comes the “Hop Chowdah (New England IPA)”.  The beer pours a hazy orange yellow colour with a white head.  The aroma consists of citrus, orange, mild tropical fruits and floral hops.  The flavour is of tropical fruit, citrus, orange, lemon, melon, mild bitterness and mild earth.  The alcohol content comes in at 6.5% with an IBU of 45.  They hit it on the head with this release.  I just wish that I could get more as I accidentally drank all 4 that I had quite quickly.

Commercial Description:  Chowdaire. Chowdaire. IT’S CHOWDAH! This hazy New England IPA is juicy and soft with polished bitterness. It features huge citrus and tropical fruit flavours from the Amarillo and Mosaic hops.  It contains wheat, but no clams or potatoes. Our latest Limited Release beer is available in 4-packs of 355ml cans and on tap at select restaurants, in our taproom and for Growler fills.

Advertisements

Slow-Cooker Beef Stew with Stout (Darkling Oatmeal Stout – Cannery Brewing)


With it being the season for St Patrick’s Day I decided I wanted to make a stew with a stout in an nod to Irish tradition.  I did a search and came up with this recipe from the Food Network as my source.

Ingredients List:

2 Pounds Yukon Gold Potatoes cut into 1 inch pieces unpeeled
1 Pound peeled carrots cut into 1 inch pieces
2 Large Onions finely chopped
2 cloves garlic minced
2 tablespoons parsley fresh
12oz of stout (Darkling Oatmeal Stout – Cannery Brewing)
1/4 cup olive oil
2 tablespoons light brown sugar
1/2 Cup all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon kosher salt
1/4 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper
One 4 pound boneless beef chuck roast trimmed and cut into 1 1/2 inch cubes.
2 tablespoons unsalted butter
2 tablespoons canola oil
3 cups chicken broth

In your slow cooker place the potatoes, carrots, onions, garlic, parsley, stout, olive oil, brown sugar and tomato paste.

In a bowl mix flower, salt and pepper.

Take your cut steak and place it into the flour mix.  Coat them and shake off the excess.

In a medium sized skillet melt the butter and canola oil over medium to high heat.  Sear the batches of beef for aprox 2 minutes and place them into the crock pot.

Once all of the beef is all cooked add 1 cup of chicken broth into the skillet and scrape all of the leftovers and then drain it into the stew.

Next add the last two cups of chicken broth to the slow cooker and cover it.  Cook on high for 6 hours.

And here is the finished product.  This is a hearty stew for sure.

While I have probably had better stews this one did not take a ton of time to prepair and it was ready to eat when I got home.  I enjoyed it and I will all week!

Kindling Breakfast Stout – Cannery Brewing


From Cannery Brewing out of Penticton BC comes the “Kindling Breakfast Stout”.  Thanks to Chelsea of Brewtiful BC for trading me this bottle.  The beer pours an opaque black colour with a brown head.  The aroma consists of roasted malts, burnt coffee, chocolate, creamy notes and some ash.  The flavour is of roasted coffee, burnt malts, ash, chocolate, caramel, toffee, earth and bitterness.  The alcohol content comes in at 8% with an IBU of 60.  I think I would personally recommend this beer for brunch not breakfast but other than that this stuff is very solid!  This one will be on my shopping list for sure.

Commercial Description: Kindling is a Breakfast Stout and this is the latest beer in our Artisan Creations line. Small beginnings. An even smaller spark. Growing…. glowing, to light the soul, to warm the heart, to strengthen the hand. From small things, great things come.  Kindling is brewed with Red Beard Coffee, bittersweet chocolate and oats. It is available in 650ml bottles and on tap at select restaurants, in our taproom and for Growler fills. Design and illustration by Skyler Luke Punnett.

img_20170112_2224494

BC Beer Awards 2016 / Beer Festival – October 15th 2016


With October brings BC Craft Beer Month and with that brings the BC Beer Awards.  Once again this year the awards ceremony and beer festival were held at the Croatian Cultural Centre.  This year the event was held on October 15th just a little earlier than last year.

bcbeerawards2016

I have been attending the BC Beer awards for many years now and it seems to be getting better and better.  With the industry exploding like it is in the province this event will only get better.  Much like always the event began at 4pm and ended at 9pm.  The festival was once again in two room and even had some beer pouring in the front entrance area.  This year there were 75 breweries pouring beer at the festival and 5 cideries.

Breweries pouring at the event:  4 Mile Brewing, Andina Brewing, Arrowhead Brewing, Barkerville Brewing, Big Ridge Brewing, Big Rock Urban Brewery, Brewhouse Whistler, Bomber Brewing, Brassneck, Bridge Brewing, Callister Brewing, Cannery Brewing, Canuck Empire, Category 12 Brewing, Central City Brewers & Distillers, Coal Harbour Brewing, Dageraad, Dead Frog Brewery, Deep Cove Brewers & Distillers, Doan’s Craft Brewing Company, Dogwood Brewing, Driftwood Brewery, Fernie Brewing, Feild House Brewing, Foamers Folly, Four Winds Brewing, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Granville Island Brewing, Hearthstone Brewery, Howe Sound Brewing, Hoyne Brewing, KPU Brewering and Brewery Operations Diploma, Longwood Brewery, Luppolo Brewing, Main Street Brewing, Mission Springs Brewing, Moody ALes, Moon Under Water, Off The Rail Brewing, Old Yale Brewing, Pacific Western Brewing, Parallel 49 Brewing, Parkside Brewery, Persephone Brewing, Phillips Brewing, Postmark Brewing, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Prohibition, R&B Brewing, Real Cask, Ravens Brewing, Red Arrow Brewing, Red Truck Beer, Ridge Brewing, Rossland Beer Company, Russell Brewing, Saltspring Island Ales, Spinnakers Brewing, Stanley Park, Steamworks, Steel & Oak Brewing, Strange Fellows Brewing, Strathcona Beer Company, Swans, Tree Brewing, Tofino Brewing, Townsite Brewing, Trading Post, Twa Dogs, Twin Sails Brewing, Vancouver Island Brewery, Whistler Brewing, White Sails Brewing, Yaletown Brewing and Yellow Dog Brewing.  The Cideries were Left Field Cider, BC Tree Fruits, Tod Creek Craft Cider, Sunday Cider and Dominion Cider Co.

Stephen Quinn from CBC Radio was once again the voice of the BC Beer Awards this year.  This year 83 breweries entered beers into the competition and there were 750 different beers entered.  Once again this was more breweries entering beer up from 70 last year.  Its nice to see that once again this year more breweries have come out to try their luck.  Instead of doing the awards at the end of the night this year they started it near the beginning.  Lets get to the winning beers of the year!

International Lager

1: 33 Acres of Darkness (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Vienna Lager (Moody Ales)
3: Red Racer Pils (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

German Pale Lager

1: Red Racer Old School Lager (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
2: Keller Pilsner (Persephone Brewing Company)
3: Steamworks Pilsner (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Kölsch

1: Steamworks Kölsch (Steamworks Brewing Company)
2: High Country Kölsch (Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.)
3: Arctic Kölsch (Swans Brewery)

German Amber Beer

1: Gladstone Altbier (Gladstone Brewing Co.)
2:  Vienna Lager (R&B Brewing Co.)

3: Potts Pils (Moon Under Water Brewery & Pub)

European Dark Beer

1: Dark Lager (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)

2: Baltic Porter (Cannery Brewing Company)

3: Red Racer Dopplebock (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
Honorable Mention:  Brewmaster’s Black Lager (Okanagan Spring Brewery)

German Wheat Beer

1: Demimondaine Dunkelweizen (Barkerville Brewing Co.)
2: This is Hefeweizen (Moon Under Water Brewery & Pub)

3: Weizenbock (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)

British Bitter

1: English Bitter (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)
2: Red Devil Ale (R&B Brewing Co.)

3: Beacon ESB (Lighthouse Brewing Company)

British Pale Ale

1: Clover IPA (Big Ridge Brewing Co.)

2: Paddywhack Organic IPA (Nelson Brewing Company)

3: English IPA (Strathcona Beer Company)

British Brown Ale

1: After Dark Ale (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Tall Timber Ale (Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.)
3: Aethelred the Mild (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)

Scottish and Irish Ales

1: Classic Scotch (Steamworks Brewpub)
2: Irish Stout (Ravens Brewing Company)
3: 1880 Export Stout (Moody Ales)

British Stout

1: 52 Foot Stout (Barkerville Brewing Co.)

2: Perfect Storm (Townsite Brewing Inc.)
3: 710 Oaked Stout (Faculty Brewing Co.)

Strong Ale

1: Thor’s Hammer (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

2: Wee Heavy (Persephone Brewing Company)
3: Wobbly Bob (Red Collar Brewing Company)

Fruit Beer

1: Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde (Tin Whistle Brewing Company)
2: Red Truck Raspberry Ale (Red Truck Beer Company)
3: Tropic Vice (Dead Frog Brewery)

Spiced Beer

1: Jackline Rhubarb Grissette (Lighthouse Brewing Company)
2: Spruce Tree Ale (Tofino Brewing Company)

3: Hibiscus Wit (Brassneck Brewery)

Smoke and Wood Aged Beer

1: Entropy Series No. 1 (Dageraad Brewing)
2: Inertia II (Brassneck Brewery)
3: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

Specialty Beer

1: Roggen Weizen (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)
2: Londen (Dageraad Brewing)
3: Sour Wheat Gose (Field House Brewing Co.)

North American Light Beer

1: Hooligan Organic Pilsner (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Jerkface 9000 (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)
3: Cypress Honey Lager (Granville Island Brewing)

North American Blonde Ale

1: Organic Wild Honey Ale (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Postmark Blonde (Postmark Brewing)
3: Dutch Pale Ale (Field House Brewing Co.)

North American Pale Ale

1: Chase My Tail Pale Ale (Yellow Dog Brewing Co.)
2: One Hop Mind (Callister Brewing Company)
3: East Side Bitter (R&B Brewing Co.)

North American Amber Ale

1: 33 Acres of Life (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Troller Bay Ale (Howe Sound Brewing)

3: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale (Tree Brewing Co.)

North American Brown Ale

1: Bandit Brown (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)

2: Slipstream (Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.)

3: Kim-Ach-Touch Ale (Tree Brewing Co.)

North American Porter and Stout

1: Commander Imperial Stout (Dead Frog Brewery)

2: Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout (Main Street Brewing Company)

3: Russian Imperial Stout (Moody Ales)

North American IPA

1: Flagship IPA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

2: Play Dead IPA (Yellow Dog Brewing Co.)

3: The Ultra Deluxe (Boombox Brewing)

Specialty IPA

1: Blonde IPA (Dageraad Brewing)
2: White ISA (Red Truck Beer Company)
3: YVR ISA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Imperial IPA

1: 187 On An Undercover Hop (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)

2: Cosmic Wave Double IPA (Tofino Brewing Company)
3: Second Anniversary Double IPA (Main Street Brewing Company)

Belgian Ale

1: Jongleur Wit (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)
2: Bier de Garde (Old Abbey Ales)
3: White Gold Witbier (Barkerville Brewing Co.)

Belgian Strong Ale

1: Dageraad Blonde (Dageraad Brewing)

2: Saison #7 (Main Street Brewing Company)
3: Old Barn Saison (Fernie Brewing Company)

Trappist Ale

1: 33 Acres of Euphoria (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Central City Belgian Strong (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
3: 10 Degrees (Dageraad Brewing)
Honorable Mention: 8 Degrees (Dageraad Brewing)

European Sour Ale

1: Raynard (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)

2: Cantus Fermus (Main Street Brewing Company)

3: Bizarro (Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.)

North American Wild Ale

1: Bodhisattva (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)
2: Sour Raspberry (Old Abbey Ales)
3: Little Red One (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)

Best in Show

Flagship IPA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Richards Buell Sutton LLP Rookie of the Year Award

Field House Brewing Co.

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Sho Ogawa and Novia Chen

CBC People’s Choice Award

Pablo Esco Gnar IPA, Boombox Brewing Company

Timber Brewers Challenge

Old Money Mild, Brassneck Brewery

This year’s Best of Show Flagship IPA is even more exciting as Julia Hanlon of Steamworks becomes the first female Head Brewer in BC to win this award!  A huge congratulations is in order for this!

Once the awards finished everyone went back to enjoying the beer that was on hand.  This was once again an amazing event with amazing beer being poured as well as great people be it craft beer fans or brewery staff.  Every year this event gets bigger and better!  Here is to another year of sticking it to the flavourless garbage that macro breweries make.

Once again like last year I helped set the festival up between 10:30am and 3pm.  It makes the festival even more fun when you are able to get involved in any part of the event.

Kiss Yer Cousin (Kentucky Common) – Cannery Brewing


From Cannery Brewing out of Penticton BC comes the “Kiss Yer Cousin (Kentucky Common)”.  The beer pours a deep copper colour with an off white head.  The aroma consists of caramel, biscuit malts with some fruit notes and some grassy hops.  The flavour is of caramel, toffee, grain, fruit including citrus, grassy hops with some residual sweetness in the finish.  The alcohol content comes in at 5% with an IBU of 15.  Not a style I run out an buy but on a recommendation I picked up a bottle of this beer and quite enjoyed it.

Commercial Description:  Kiss Yer Cousin is a Kentucky Common and this is the latest beer in our Artisan Creations line. It may not help you with your horse racin’, bourbon drinkin’ or fried chicken eatin’ skills, but with a healthy addition of corn, this dark cream ale might assist with family relations…. or just mowin’ the grass.

IMG_20160815_1931288