Suburbs 2 IPA – Dageraad Brewing (Steel & Oak Brewing)


From two breweries that never make IPA’s in Dageraad Brewing and Steel & Oak Brewing out of Burnaby and New Westminster respectively comes their “Suburbs 2 IPA”.  The beer pours a deep murky orange with a white head.  The aroma consists of orange, tropical fruit, citrus pith, sweetness and floral hops.  The flavour is of orange, tropical fruit, citrus rind, pith, resin and a low bitterness with a Belgian yeast spin.  The alcohol content comes in at 7.4%.  For a breweries that do not make IPA’s this is one tasty Belgian inspired North East IPA.

Advertisements

Anno 2017 – Dageraad Brewing


From Dageraad Brewing out of Burnaby BC comes their “Anno 2017″  a Strong Golden Ale brewed with Okanagan Pear and Coriander and conditioned with Brettanomyces.  The beer pours a cloudy golden colour with a white head.  The aroma consists of pear, mild funk, yeast and floral hops.  The flavour is of pears, coriander, citrus rind, spice, yeast, mild funk and a bitterness that round it out.  The alcohol content comes in at 8.5%.  This is a great beer every year but this years addition of Brettanomyces Claussenii will ensure this beer ages amazingly well and changes over time.  This bottle conditioned beer is already tasting amazing though.

Commercial Description:  Our annual celebratory year-end beer is slightly different this year. As always, it is a strong, golden ale brewed with Okanagan pears and Indian coriander. But this year, we have added Brettanomyces claussenii, a strain of yeast that brings funky, fruity flavours to the beer and slowly develops over time in the bottle, preserving the freshness of the beer and adding layers of complexity as it ages. Anno 2017 is refermented in the bottle, so pour with care to leave the yeast sediment in the bottle.

 

BC Beer Awards 2017 / Beer Festival – October 21th 2017


It is October again and that means it was time for the 8th Annul BC Beer Awards.  Once again the Beer Awards and festival were held at the Croatian Cultural Centre.  This years festival landed on October 21st, 2017.  The first 7 awards were held in a similar format with the festival happening at the same time as the awards with the announcements happening in the second half of the festival.  This year the awards were held in a VIP hour that took place before the main doors opened.

I have been attending this event for many years now and it is one of the must attend events on the yearly calendar.  I was lucky enough to be able to attend the awards portion of the event before the general public was let into the building.  To me the most important part of the entire experience is the actual awards and that is one thing that I am not a big fan of with this years changes.  luckily this was still an amazing event.  The BC Beer Awards continue to grow every year with this having beer from 97 breweries and a total entries of 879.  Last year for comparison was 83 breweries and 750 entries.  The event started at 4pm for VIP’s and then opened up to the masses at 5pm.  last call for the beer festival was at 9:45pm.

You can check out Pacific Beer Chats coverage of the awards here

Grab the episode on:

iTunes – Play
Google Play Music – Play
Stitcher – Play

For the last few years Stephen Quinn of CBC Radio was the host of the awards but with a bad back he was unable to do the honors.  This year Dan Burritt of CBC Radio took his place and did a wonderful job.  I still hope one day 100% of the breweries will take part in this event as you never really know the best beer in the province if not everyone takes part.  Lets get to the most important part, the winning beer!

INTERNATIONAL LAGER – 34 ENTRIES

1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing

2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.

GERMAN PALE LAGER – 27 ENTRIES

1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Backcountry Brewing

3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery

KOLSCH – 12 ENTRIES

1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing

3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.

AMBER & DARK EUROPEAN BEER – 19 ENTRIES

1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.

2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers

GERMAN WHEAT BEER – 18 ENTRIES

1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery

2: Roundhouse Wheat – Yaletown Brewing Co.

3: KPU Weissbier – KPU Brewing

BRITISH BITTER – 21 ENTRIES

1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing

2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.

3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session IPA- Nelson Brewing Co.

BRITISH PALE ALE – 18 ENTRIES

1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.

2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing

3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.

BRITISH BROWN ALE – 33 ENTRIES

1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing

3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing

SCOTTISH & IRISH ALE – 13 ENTRIES

1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co.

2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery

3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.

BRITISH STOUT – 20 ENTRIES

1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery

2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing

STRONG BEER – 15 ENTRIES

1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing

2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red IPA – Bridge Brewing

FRUIT BEER – 50 ENTRIES

1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing

2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.

3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY FRUIT BEER – 22 ENTRIES

1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing

3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

SPICE, HERB & VEGETABLE BEER – 39 ENTRIES

1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SMOKE & WOOD AGED BEER – 34 ENTRIES

1: Octoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery Collaboration with White Sails Brewing

2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery

3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing

HM: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing

HISTORICAL BEER – 14 ENTRIES

1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing

2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery

3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY BEER – 18 ENTRIES

1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing

2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.

3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT BEER – 33 ENTRIES

1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer

2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing

AMERICAN BLONDE ALE – 17 ENTRIES

1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing

3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN PALE ALE – 60 ENTRIES

1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Backcountry Brewing

2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing

3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing

HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing

NORTH AMERICAN AMBER ALE – 25 ENTRIES

1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.

2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.

3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery

NORTH AMERICAN DARK BEER – 25 ENTRIES

1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing

3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH AMERICAN IPA – 82 ENTRIES

1: Vancouver Special IPA – R & B Brewing

2: Widow Maker IPA– Backcountry Brewing

3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery

SPECIALTY IPA – 57 ENTRIES

1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing

2: Colour & Shape  – Superflux Beer Co.

3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.

IMPERIAL IPA – 16 ENTRIES

1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing Collaboration with Boombox Brewing

3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing

HM: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing

BELGIAN ALE – 19 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co

2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery

3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing

SAISON – 32 ENTRIES

1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing

2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing

BELGIAN STRONG & TRAPPIST ALE – 23 ENTRIES

1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing

2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing

3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing

MIXED FERMENTATION BEER – 46 ENTRIES

1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Brett IPA- Luppolo Brewing Co.

3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery

HM: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing

WILD SPECIALTY BEER – 37 ENTRIES

1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing

3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

DAN SMALL AWARD

Bryan Major – SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop

BREWERY OF THE YEAR – presented by Tap & Barrel

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

BREWERS CHALLENGE – presented by Krones

Postmark Brewing – Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH

BEST IN SHOW – presented by Country Malt Group

Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing – Oktoberfest Flammenbeer

CBC PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Boombox Brewing – Rad Seeker

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – presented by Newlands Systems

Twin Sails Brewing

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP

Backcountry Brewing

This year had a few nice surprises with the winners.  With the Best in Show being Flagship IPA from Steamworks Brewing the tides have turned a little bit towards creativity and not just following style guidelines for the BC Beer Awards.  This year Boombox Brewing won CBC People’s Choice Award and Innovator of the Year went to Twin Sails Brewing.  Both are very experimental breweries and leading the charge with great experimental brews.  It was also amazing to see two rookie breweries win two huge awards.  Brewery of the Year went to Mount Arrowsmith Brewing from the island and Rookie of the Year went to Backcountry Brewing out of Squamish.

The media got to enter at 3pm for a small media tour.  Here are some photos from the media hour.  The media tour was lead by Paul Pyne of DrinkSmarter.ca a Certified Cicerone and a member of the craft beer community.

Here are some of my photos of the event once it started.  This year I took far less photos as I was busy recording audio for the Pacific Beer Chat episode.  Here are the photos that I did take.

This year was once again an amazing year with even better beer both being served and winning awards.  Here is to next years event!

Entropy Series No 2 – Dageraad Brewing


From Dageraad Brewing in Burnaby BC comes their “Entropy Series No 2” the second of their barrel released beers.  The beer pours a very deep amber colour with a very active off white head.  The aroma consists of candy sugar, pear, oak and some mild brett.  The flavour is of resin, tannins, oak, pear, tropical fruit, candy sugar, pepper, herbal hops and some mild alcohol.  The brett character of this beer will build over time but it is pretty darn subdued right now.  The alcohol content comes in at 6.8%.  This is tasty fresh but if you got two bottles then you should really hold onto the second bottle and let the brett build!

Commercial Description:  Amber Ale aged in a pear brandy barrel and bottle conditioned with brettanomyces.

 

East of East Van Saison – Steamworks Brewing (Dageraad Brewing)


From Steamworks Brewing in Collaboration with Dageraad Brewing both located in Burnaby comes their “East of East Van” Saison.  The beer was brewed at Steamworks Brewing and bottled with Dageraad Brewings hand bottler.  It was then transferred to Dageraad Brewing to be bottle conditioned at Dageraad.  The beer pours a cloudy orange colour with a white head.  The aroma consists of pepper, lime and Belgian yeast.  The flavour is of pepper, lime, citrus peel, Belgian yeast and some malts in the finish.  The alcohol content comes in at 6.5% with an IBU of 25.  This was a really enjoyable collaboration with lots of complexity.

Commercial Description: Steamworks has been busy collaborating with their fellow Burnaby based brewers at Dageraad Brewing. Aptly named the “East of East Van Bottle Conditioned Saison”, these two river city brewers have crafted a beer worth crossing Boundary Ave for. This exotic saison features black lime and white pepper, which gives it a spicy aroma, crisp flavor and dry finish. Steamworks brewmaster Julia Hanlon expands upon the release: “We wanted to celebrate our brewery’s Burnaby roots with our friends at Dageraad. The addition of black limes make for a really unique release and it’s our first Bottle Conditioned beer at Steamworks, who better to team up with, than Dageraad, who are experts at the art of bottle conditioning!”.