Celebrate Craft… Beer! 2016 – Vancouver


Craft Beer can sometimes help support other Crafts.  That is where this event “Celebrate Craft… Beer!” comes in.

celebratecraft16-001

Celebrate Craft… Beer! was held on Saturday November 5th between 7:30-10pm at Performance Works on Granville Island.  The event was held to raise funds for the delivery of the Craft Council of BC’s Craft Heritage & Me program for under-served youth.  Sixteen breweries showed up to pour their beers and help with this cause.  Here is the original list although Driftwood Brewery and Old Yale Brewing had to pull out due to differing issues.

logosforeventbrite-2

Being an event about Crafts there were also many artists selling their products in the middle of the room.  Here is a sampling of what they were selling.

There was also a blind silent auction with lots of good prizes to be won.

celebratecraft16-013

This event was very well attended for the small venue it was held in.  The people both loved the crafts that were on sale and the craft beer that was served.

To top everything off the organizers of this festival held a competition for the best seasonal beer poured at the event.  The competition was judged by Rebecca Whyman, Chad McCarthy & Ken Beattie and the winning brewery won a a cool glass trophy as well as a handmade tap that will be designed and created by a noted local artist.

The winner of the award was Luppolo Brewing the brand new brewery on the block in Vancouver!

celebratecraft16-019

I hope that the fundraising was as was as successful as the event itself as it was a great time with a great mix of people some very new to craft beer and some that know the local industry inside and out.

Advertisements

Celebrate Craft…Beer! (Get your tickets) – Vancouver


The Craft Council of BC is holding a fundraiser called “Celebrate Craft…Beer!” on November 5th between 7:30pm and 10pm.  18 Local BC breweries will be pouring beer during this fundariser to support the ongoing delivery of the Craft Council of BC’s Craft, Heritage & Me program.  There will be a silent auction to raise funds with lots of goodies to bid on.

Check out the press release:

Celebrate Craft … Beer!” is a charitable fundraiser celebrating the seasonal craft beer of 18 BC breweries, alongside a curated market of local artists. The funds raised will support the ongoing delivery of the Craft Council of BC’s ‘Craft, Heritage & Me’ program for under-served youth.

Craft brewers will be submitting their unique seasonal craft beer for an evening of tasting by judges and craft community enthusiasts. Jurors – Rebecca Whyman, Chad McCarthy & Ken Beattie – will select the winning beer. And the prize for the best in seasonal category will win an amazing handmade tap designed and created by a noted local craft artist.

This charitable event will be held 7:30pm November 5th @ Performance Works on Granville Island and will include live music by ‘Not You’ – an electronic duo composed of Sanford and Future Ghost, munchies, a blind silent auction of BC experiences and a curated craft market for you to peruse while enjoying the selection of seasonal craft beer!

You will get the chance to bid in the silent auction for prizes such as ‘Beer for a Year’, Brewery Tours & Tasting with Red Truck Beer, an Edible Canada gift basket full of local delicious goodies, dance lessons with Joe Ink Dance, generous gift certificates to Burgoo Bistro & The Latest Scoop amongst many other amazing local experiences! For a full list of silent auction items click here.  Join local artists and artisans at the craft market and find that perfect gift in time for the festive season: Bev Ellis, Julian DuerksenJoanna LovettOlympia KomianosCraftedVanGood MallowsHeather KonschuhZed Handmade & Charmian Nimmo!

Tickets include 4 tasters of beer & a 4oz tasting glass to take home.
Tax receipts issued for a portion of the ticket price.
$37 Regular 

Additional tasting tokens are available for purchase during the evening for $1.25 each

Click here for a list of participating breweries and artists.

Participating breweries' logos

Not You Banner

Craftedvan

craftedvan

“We focus on creating characters that cheer you up and always stay where you’ve last left them.” Craftedvan specializes in magnetic bookmarks, magnets, and cards.

Goodmallows

goodmallows

The all natural marshmallows that are on a mission to bring a whole new level of appreciation to everyone’s favourite squishy sweet. With flavours inspired by everything we love to eat, they are memories and smiles in a single bite.

Joanna Lovett

joanna-lovett

“The west coast of British Columbia Canada has always been my home and I have been involved in jewelry making for most of my life. As my work progresses and evolves, I have become increasingly focused on the world around me. My pieces capture both my love of nature and of the materials I work with.”

Julian Duerksen

duerksen

Julian Duerksen is intrigued by the ancient craft of glassblowing which has grown into a modern day art form requiring technical skill, physical stamina, and persistence. He works from his studio in Burnaby, BC, in Canada’s Pacific Northwest, where he creates glass objects and stemware with close attention to artistic and technical detail. He is intrigued by the vibrancy of lushly coloured glass as well as by the clean and simple reflective qualities of clear glass.

Olympia Komianos

olympia komianos studio

“I create jewellery which inspires my soul, my mind and all that radiates from my heart out of silver and gold. I am not shy to express that the pieces I create ignite the fervour within. My work is eclectic yet contemporary and has a touch of pizzazz. I love movement and feel; I adorn my pieces with balls, with texture, and some have a splash of patina.”

Heather Konschuh

heather-konschuh

Internationally recognized Canadian artist, Heather Konschuh is actively making her glass work and instructing at Terminal City Glass Co-op in Vancouver, BC. Her wide portfolio includes flowing forms and vibrantly coloured hand blown and sculptural glass pieces.

Zed Handmade

Zed Handmade

Zed Handmade is a small independent studio based in South Surrey, Canada. All Zed pieces are designed and hand knit by Diane Zwickel, using 100% Peruvian Highland sheep and alpaca yarn and fair trade Uruguay merino wool. The designs, colour palette and attention to detail reflect a love of texture , organic colours and natural fibres.

Bev Ellis

bev-ellis

Accomplished painter, mixed media artist, ceramic sculptor, and jewelry designer, Bev’s artwork is in university, television, corporate and private collections.  Bev studied Fine Arts at UCFV, where she took a major interest in painting, printmaking and ceramic sculpture.  She continues to take courses and create.

This is a 19+ event

With thanks to our media sponsor – The Georgia Straight!

 

I will be at this event and I hope to see lots of familiar faces!  Purchase you tickets from the link below!

Eventbrite tickets

BC Beer Awards 2016 / Beer Festival – October 15th 2016


With October brings BC Craft Beer Month and with that brings the BC Beer Awards.  Once again this year the awards ceremony and beer festival were held at the Croatian Cultural Centre.  This year the event was held on October 15th just a little earlier than last year.

bcbeerawards2016

I have been attending the BC Beer awards for many years now and it seems to be getting better and better.  With the industry exploding like it is in the province this event will only get better.  Much like always the event began at 4pm and ended at 9pm.  The festival was once again in two room and even had some beer pouring in the front entrance area.  This year there were 75 breweries pouring beer at the festival and 5 cideries.

Breweries pouring at the event:  4 Mile Brewing, Andina Brewing, Arrowhead Brewing, Barkerville Brewing, Big Ridge Brewing, Big Rock Urban Brewery, Brewhouse Whistler, Bomber Brewing, Brassneck, Bridge Brewing, Callister Brewing, Cannery Brewing, Canuck Empire, Category 12 Brewing, Central City Brewers & Distillers, Coal Harbour Brewing, Dageraad, Dead Frog Brewery, Deep Cove Brewers & Distillers, Doan’s Craft Brewing Company, Dogwood Brewing, Driftwood Brewery, Fernie Brewing, Feild House Brewing, Foamers Folly, Four Winds Brewing, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Granville Island Brewing, Hearthstone Brewery, Howe Sound Brewing, Hoyne Brewing, KPU Brewering and Brewery Operations Diploma, Longwood Brewery, Luppolo Brewing, Main Street Brewing, Mission Springs Brewing, Moody ALes, Moon Under Water, Off The Rail Brewing, Old Yale Brewing, Pacific Western Brewing, Parallel 49 Brewing, Parkside Brewery, Persephone Brewing, Phillips Brewing, Postmark Brewing, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Prohibition, R&B Brewing, Real Cask, Ravens Brewing, Red Arrow Brewing, Red Truck Beer, Ridge Brewing, Rossland Beer Company, Russell Brewing, Saltspring Island Ales, Spinnakers Brewing, Stanley Park, Steamworks, Steel & Oak Brewing, Strange Fellows Brewing, Strathcona Beer Company, Swans, Tree Brewing, Tofino Brewing, Townsite Brewing, Trading Post, Twa Dogs, Twin Sails Brewing, Vancouver Island Brewery, Whistler Brewing, White Sails Brewing, Yaletown Brewing and Yellow Dog Brewing.  The Cideries were Left Field Cider, BC Tree Fruits, Tod Creek Craft Cider, Sunday Cider and Dominion Cider Co.

Stephen Quinn from CBC Radio was once again the voice of the BC Beer Awards this year.  This year 83 breweries entered beers into the competition and there were 750 different beers entered.  Once again this was more breweries entering beer up from 70 last year.  Its nice to see that once again this year more breweries have come out to try their luck.  Instead of doing the awards at the end of the night this year they started it near the beginning.  Lets get to the winning beers of the year!

International Lager

1: 33 Acres of Darkness (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Vienna Lager (Moody Ales)
3: Red Racer Pils (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

German Pale Lager

1: Red Racer Old School Lager (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
2: Keller Pilsner (Persephone Brewing Company)
3: Steamworks Pilsner (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Kölsch

1: Steamworks Kölsch (Steamworks Brewing Company)
2: High Country Kölsch (Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.)
3: Arctic Kölsch (Swans Brewery)

German Amber Beer

1: Gladstone Altbier (Gladstone Brewing Co.)
2:  Vienna Lager (R&B Brewing Co.)

3: Potts Pils (Moon Under Water Brewery & Pub)

European Dark Beer

1: Dark Lager (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)

2: Baltic Porter (Cannery Brewing Company)

3: Red Racer Dopplebock (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
Honorable Mention:  Brewmaster’s Black Lager (Okanagan Spring Brewery)

German Wheat Beer

1: Demimondaine Dunkelweizen (Barkerville Brewing Co.)
2: This is Hefeweizen (Moon Under Water Brewery & Pub)

3: Weizenbock (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)

British Bitter

1: English Bitter (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)
2: Red Devil Ale (R&B Brewing Co.)

3: Beacon ESB (Lighthouse Brewing Company)

British Pale Ale

1: Clover IPA (Big Ridge Brewing Co.)

2: Paddywhack Organic IPA (Nelson Brewing Company)

3: English IPA (Strathcona Beer Company)

British Brown Ale

1: After Dark Ale (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Tall Timber Ale (Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.)
3: Aethelred the Mild (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)

Scottish and Irish Ales

1: Classic Scotch (Steamworks Brewpub)
2: Irish Stout (Ravens Brewing Company)
3: 1880 Export Stout (Moody Ales)

British Stout

1: 52 Foot Stout (Barkerville Brewing Co.)

2: Perfect Storm (Townsite Brewing Inc.)
3: 710 Oaked Stout (Faculty Brewing Co.)

Strong Ale

1: Thor’s Hammer (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

2: Wee Heavy (Persephone Brewing Company)
3: Wobbly Bob (Red Collar Brewing Company)

Fruit Beer

1: Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde (Tin Whistle Brewing Company)
2: Red Truck Raspberry Ale (Red Truck Beer Company)
3: Tropic Vice (Dead Frog Brewery)

Spiced Beer

1: Jackline Rhubarb Grissette (Lighthouse Brewing Company)
2: Spruce Tree Ale (Tofino Brewing Company)

3: Hibiscus Wit (Brassneck Brewery)

Smoke and Wood Aged Beer

1: Entropy Series No. 1 (Dageraad Brewing)
2: Inertia II (Brassneck Brewery)
3: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged (Central City Brewers + Distillers)

Specialty Beer

1: Roggen Weizen (Steel & Oak Brewing Co.)
2: Londen (Dageraad Brewing)
3: Sour Wheat Gose (Field House Brewing Co.)

North American Light Beer

1: Hooligan Organic Pilsner (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Jerkface 9000 (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)
3: Cypress Honey Lager (Granville Island Brewing)

North American Blonde Ale

1: Organic Wild Honey Ale (Nelson Brewing Company)
2: Postmark Blonde (Postmark Brewing)
3: Dutch Pale Ale (Field House Brewing Co.)

North American Pale Ale

1: Chase My Tail Pale Ale (Yellow Dog Brewing Co.)
2: One Hop Mind (Callister Brewing Company)
3: East Side Bitter (R&B Brewing Co.)

North American Amber Ale

1: 33 Acres of Life (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Troller Bay Ale (Howe Sound Brewing)

3: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale (Tree Brewing Co.)

North American Brown Ale

1: Bandit Brown (Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.)

2: Slipstream (Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.)

3: Kim-Ach-Touch Ale (Tree Brewing Co.)

North American Porter and Stout

1: Commander Imperial Stout (Dead Frog Brewery)

2: Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout (Main Street Brewing Company)

3: Russian Imperial Stout (Moody Ales)

North American IPA

1: Flagship IPA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

2: Play Dead IPA (Yellow Dog Brewing Co.)

3: The Ultra Deluxe (Boombox Brewing)

Specialty IPA

1: Blonde IPA (Dageraad Brewing)
2: White ISA (Red Truck Beer Company)
3: YVR ISA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Imperial IPA

1: 187 On An Undercover Hop (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)

2: Cosmic Wave Double IPA (Tofino Brewing Company)
3: Second Anniversary Double IPA (Main Street Brewing Company)

Belgian Ale

1: Jongleur Wit (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)
2: Bier de Garde (Old Abbey Ales)
3: White Gold Witbier (Barkerville Brewing Co.)

Belgian Strong Ale

1: Dageraad Blonde (Dageraad Brewing)

2: Saison #7 (Main Street Brewing Company)
3: Old Barn Saison (Fernie Brewing Company)

Trappist Ale

1: 33 Acres of Euphoria (33 Acres Brewing Company)
2: Central City Belgian Strong (Central City Brewers + Distillers)
3: 10 Degrees (Dageraad Brewing)
Honorable Mention: 8 Degrees (Dageraad Brewing)

European Sour Ale

1: Raynard (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)

2: Cantus Fermus (Main Street Brewing Company)

3: Bizarro (Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.)

North American Wild Ale

1: Bodhisattva (Parallel 49 Brewing Co.)
2: Sour Raspberry (Old Abbey Ales)
3: Little Red One (Strange Fellows Brewing Company)

Best in Show

Flagship IPA (Steamworks Brewing Company)

Richards Buell Sutton LLP Rookie of the Year Award

Field House Brewing Co.

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Sho Ogawa and Novia Chen

CBC People’s Choice Award

Pablo Esco Gnar IPA, Boombox Brewing Company

Timber Brewers Challenge

Old Money Mild, Brassneck Brewery

This year’s Best of Show Flagship IPA is even more exciting as Julia Hanlon of Steamworks becomes the first female Head Brewer in BC to win this award!  A huge congratulations is in order for this!

Once the awards finished everyone went back to enjoying the beer that was on hand.  This was once again an amazing event with amazing beer being poured as well as great people be it craft beer fans or brewery staff.  Every year this event gets bigger and better!  Here is to another year of sticking it to the flavourless garbage that macro breweries make.

Once again like last year I helped set the festival up between 10:30am and 3pm.  It makes the festival even more fun when you are able to get involved in any part of the event.

Fest-Of-Ale 2016 – Penticton


With April comes one of my favourite beer festivals in the province in the Fest-Of-Ale.  This was the 21 annual event in Penticton and was once again a great party!  This two day festival took place on April 8th and 9th a Friday and Saturday.  Once again the festival was able to have an indoor and outdoor section that included beer, food and live music.  The Penticton Trade and Convention Centre was again the host location of the festival.

PicMonkey Collage(23)

Every year the festival invites new breweries to the festival.  This year there was just over 50 breweries and cideries in attendance.

This years brewery and Cidery list includes the following:
4 Mile Brewing
Bad Tattoo Brewing
Banff Ave Brewing
Barley Mill Brew Pub
BC TRee Fruits
BRB Brewing
Big Rock Brewery
BNA Brewing
Bomber Brewing
Bridge Brewing
Cannery Brewing
Canuck Empire
Category 12 Brewing
Central City Brewers & Distillers
Coal Harbour Brewing
Crannog Ales
Dead Frog Brewery
Dominion Cider Co
Driftwood Brewery
Fernie Brewing
Firehall Brewery
Four Winds Brewing
Hearthstone Brewery
Highway 97 Brewery
Howe Sound Brewing
Howling Moon Craft Cider
Hoyne Brewing
Lighthouse Brewing
Longwood Brewery
Marten Brewing Company
McClelland Premium Imports
Moody Ales
Mt Begbie Brewing
Old Abbey Ales
Old Yale Brewing
Orchard Hill Estate Cidery
Parallel 49 Brewing
Persephone Breiwng
Phillips Brewing
Powell Street Craft Brewery
R&B Brewing
Ravens Brewing Company
Red Collar Brewing
Red Truck Beer
Russell Brewing
Spinnakers Brewpub
Steamworks Brewing
Steel & Oak Brewing
Tin Whistle Brewing
Torchlight Brewing
Tree Brewing
Twisted Hills Craft Cider
Vancouver Island Brewery
Wards Cider
Yellow Dog Brewing

On the Friday I was able to get into the festival early as I was part of the Media for the festival.  It is nice to get some photos before the place gets packed!

The Friday event ran from 4pm until 9pm and was a great mix of people.  The crowd that comes after work to drink is quite civilized.  Friday’s crowd seems to be more interested in getting to know the flavours and brands on hand at the festival.

Once again the fist day of the festival was a total blast.  The breweries involved were great and the people attending where all really excited to be there.  Like always I took the Friday easy as I was once again one of the Judges for the festival.

After our session of Judging on Saturday the judges all headed back into the festival for day two.  For the general public the festival ran from 12-6pm.  Like always day two for me is more about the food and the people than the beer as we have judged so many beers.  There were still lots of great beer that I sampled though especially some of the beers that we judged as winners.  With the second day being during the day the crowd seems to both be younger and less knowledgeable about craft beer.  Saturday is more rowdy and there are way more costumes.  Something that seems to be very popular at some beer festivals and even more at music festivals.

At 3pm all of the judges had to be up at the main stage that is located in the middle of the indoor portion of the festival.  This is where the awards where given out to the winning breweries and cideries.  Kim of DogLeg Marketing sent me these following photos of the winning breweries.  I could not take them as I was standing on the stage in behind the winners.

Here is the list of winning beers as chosen by the judging panel.

Best in Class, Judges’ Choice Awards:

Pilsner/Golden Lager – Bohemian Pilsner – Hearthstone Brewery, North Vancouver
Pale Ale – Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons
Wheat Ale – Smoked Hefeweizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Company, New Westminster Belgian Golden/Saison – Old Barn Saison – Fernie Brewing Company, Fernie
Amber/Dark Ale – A Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing, Surrey
IPA – Slingshot Session IPA – Fernie Brewing, Fernie
Dark IPA – Disruption Black IPA – Category 12 Brewing, Victoria
Dark Lager – Black Lager – Tree Brewing, Kelowna
Belgian Strong – Delirium Tremens – McClelland Imports
Stout/Porter – Dry Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing, Abbotsford
Blender – Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal Harbour Brewing, Vancouver
Sour – Sour Raspberry – Old Abbey Ales, Abbotsford
Ciders – Calville’s Winter – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston
Fruit Beer – Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale – Dead Frog Brewing, Aldergrove

Best in Show, Judges’ Choice Award: 

Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons

Here are some more photos from Kim of DogLeg Marketing.

Full sized photos

Once again the Fest-Of-Ale was a massive success in 2016.  If you can only make it to one beer festival in the province next year this is a great contender!  I forgot to take photos this year of the pop up liquor store but it was once again had an amazing selection of great beers.  I was able to pick up some from Torchlight Brewing that is usually only available in a small area in the Nelson area.

Tapped Vancouver (A Craft Beer and Cider Tasting) Late January – Fighting Chance Productions


Tapped Vancouver

Sometimes art is able to fuel other forms of art.  Vancouver is a hub for craft beer and cider as we all know but Vancouver is also a hotbed for theatre.  One of Vancouver’s best Independent Theatre companies Fighting Chance Productions is holding what they hope will be the first of an annual event on January 21st, 2016 from 7pm to 10pm called Tapped Vancouver at the Roundhouse Community Centre in Yaletown.

fcpwplogo

Much like all art forms it costs a lot of money to produce independent theatre and Fighting Chance Productions is looking to help fund their mandate in a fun and entertaining evening of beer, cider, food and a silent auction.

About Fighting Chance Productions:  “Fighting Chance Productions arrived on the Vancouver stages in January 2007. Founded by Artistic Director Ryan Mooney, Fighting Chance started as an opportunity for young theatre artists to present their skills on a stage where their age or experience did not limit them, but ultimately helped them gain on the job experience.  Since that time Fighting Chance Productions has grown to be one of the leaders among young independent theatre companies in Vancouver.”

The brewery involved in the event are still growing at this point but they already have Driftwood Brewery, Dogwood Brewing, Whistler Brewing, Howe Sound Brewing, Phillips Brewing, Bomber Brewing, Black Kettle Brewing and Unibroue involved.  Other alcoholic beverages involved so far include Hey Y’all Iced Tea and Lonetree Cider.

Current plays from Fighting Chance Productions include:

Cats january 27th-February 7th, 2016 in White Rock and February 19-march 12, 2016 Vancouver

Facing East April 22 – May 14th, 2016 Vancouver

Virgins a Musical Threesome May 17th-21, 2016 Vancouver

Green Day’s American Idiot July 29tth, August 27th, 2016

Heathers The Musical July 28th, August 26th, 2016

Tickets cost $66 ($29 using promo code found here) and include entry into the event and a 4oz souvenir tasting glass.  Tickets can be purchased at the link below.

Click here for tickets.

I hope to see a great showing from the craft beer community as it is always good to support all forms of art be it theatre or craft beer.  Support the independent as much as possible!