BC Beer Awards 2017 / Beer Festival – October 21th 2017


It is October again and that means it was time for the 8th Annul BC Beer Awards.  Once again the Beer Awards and festival were held at the Croatian Cultural Centre.  This years festival landed on October 21st, 2017.  The first 7 awards were held in a similar format with the festival happening at the same time as the awards with the announcements happening in the second half of the festival.  This year the awards were held in a VIP hour that took place before the main doors opened.

I have been attending this event for many years now and it is one of the must attend events on the yearly calendar.  I was lucky enough to be able to attend the awards portion of the event before the general public was let into the building.  To me the most important part of the entire experience is the actual awards and that is one thing that I am not a big fan of with this years changes.  luckily this was still an amazing event.  The BC Beer Awards continue to grow every year with this having beer from 97 breweries and a total entries of 879.  Last year for comparison was 83 breweries and 750 entries.  The event started at 4pm for VIP’s and then opened up to the masses at 5pm.  last call for the beer festival was at 9:45pm.

You can check out Pacific Beer Chats coverage of the awards here

Grab the episode on:

iTunes – Play
Google Play Music – Play
Stitcher – Play

For the last few years Stephen Quinn of CBC Radio was the host of the awards but with a bad back he was unable to do the honors.  This year Dan Burritt of CBC Radio took his place and did a wonderful job.  I still hope one day 100% of the breweries will take part in this event as you never really know the best beer in the province if not everyone takes part.  Lets get to the most important part, the winning beer!

INTERNATIONAL LAGER – 34 ENTRIES

1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing

2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.

GERMAN PALE LAGER – 27 ENTRIES

1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Backcountry Brewing

3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery

KOLSCH – 12 ENTRIES

1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing

3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.

AMBER & DARK EUROPEAN BEER – 19 ENTRIES

1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.

2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers

GERMAN WHEAT BEER – 18 ENTRIES

1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery

2: Roundhouse Wheat – Yaletown Brewing Co.

3: KPU Weissbier – KPU Brewing

BRITISH BITTER – 21 ENTRIES

1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing

2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.

3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session IPA- Nelson Brewing Co.

BRITISH PALE ALE – 18 ENTRIES

1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.

2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing

3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.

BRITISH BROWN ALE – 33 ENTRIES

1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing

3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing

SCOTTISH & IRISH ALE – 13 ENTRIES

1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co.

2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery

3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.

BRITISH STOUT – 20 ENTRIES

1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery

2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing

STRONG BEER – 15 ENTRIES

1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing

2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red IPA – Bridge Brewing

FRUIT BEER – 50 ENTRIES

1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing

2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.

3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY FRUIT BEER – 22 ENTRIES

1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing

3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

SPICE, HERB & VEGETABLE BEER – 39 ENTRIES

1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SMOKE & WOOD AGED BEER – 34 ENTRIES

1: Octoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery Collaboration with White Sails Brewing

2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery

3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing

HM: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing

HISTORICAL BEER – 14 ENTRIES

1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing

2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery

3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY BEER – 18 ENTRIES

1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing

2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.

3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT BEER – 33 ENTRIES

1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer

2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing

AMERICAN BLONDE ALE – 17 ENTRIES

1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing

3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.

NORTH AMERICAN PALE ALE – 60 ENTRIES

1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Backcountry Brewing

2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing

3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing

HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing

NORTH AMERICAN AMBER ALE – 25 ENTRIES

1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.

2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.

3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery

NORTH AMERICAN DARK BEER – 25 ENTRIES

1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing

3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH AMERICAN IPA – 82 ENTRIES

1: Vancouver Special IPA – R & B Brewing

2: Widow Maker IPA– Backcountry Brewing

3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery

SPECIALTY IPA – 57 ENTRIES

1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing

2: Colour & Shape  – Superflux Beer Co.

3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.

IMPERIAL IPA – 16 ENTRIES

1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing Collaboration with Boombox Brewing

3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing

HM: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing

BELGIAN ALE – 19 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co

2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery

3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing

SAISON – 32 ENTRIES

1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing

2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing

BELGIAN STRONG & TRAPPIST ALE – 23 ENTRIES

1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing

2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing

3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing

MIXED FERMENTATION BEER – 46 ENTRIES

1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Brett IPA- Luppolo Brewing Co.

3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery

HM: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing

WILD SPECIALTY BEER – 37 ENTRIES

1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing

3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

DAN SMALL AWARD

Bryan Major – SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop

BREWERY OF THE YEAR – presented by Tap & Barrel

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

BREWERS CHALLENGE – presented by Krones

Postmark Brewing – Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH

BEST IN SHOW – presented by Country Malt Group

Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing – Oktoberfest Flammenbeer

CBC PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Boombox Brewing – Rad Seeker

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – presented by Newlands Systems

Twin Sails Brewing

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP

Backcountry Brewing

This year had a few nice surprises with the winners.  With the Best in Show being Flagship IPA from Steamworks Brewing the tides have turned a little bit towards creativity and not just following style guidelines for the BC Beer Awards.  This year Boombox Brewing won CBC People’s Choice Award and Innovator of the Year went to Twin Sails Brewing.  Both are very experimental breweries and leading the charge with great experimental brews.  It was also amazing to see two rookie breweries win two huge awards.  Brewery of the Year went to Mount Arrowsmith Brewing from the island and Rookie of the Year went to Backcountry Brewing out of Squamish.

The media got to enter at 3pm for a small media tour.  Here are some photos from the media hour.  The media tour was lead by Paul Pyne of DrinkSmarter.ca a Certified Cicerone and a member of the craft beer community.

Here are some of my photos of the event once it started.  This year I took far less photos as I was busy recording audio for the Pacific Beer Chat episode.  Here are the photos that I did take.

This year was once again an amazing year with even better beer both being served and winning awards.  Here is to next years event!

BC Beer Awards 2013 / Cask Festival – October 19th 2013


On October 19th, 2013 the BC Beer Awards 2013 / Cask Festival was held at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver BC.  The event was a partnership of BC Craft Beer Month, BC Beer Awards and Camra BC.  Like every year this event was hosted to celebrate all the amazing Craft Beer being produced in British Columbia.  This was the fourth annual event and was a big step up on last years event (very polished).    The Awards ran from 1 to 6 PM.

bc-craft-beer-week 547165_576109142421262_1952514880_ncamra

I would like to thank the following people and groups.

First
Lundy of BC Craft Beer Month for letting me Volunteer at her booth
Secondly Sponsors
Camra BC, Beir Craft Bistro, BC Craft Beer Month, Hops Connect, Chrislan, Vancouver Brewery Tour
Media Partner
CBC
Charitable Beneficiaries
Greater Vancouver Food Bank, BCHF BC Hospitality Foundation, Get Home Safe BC Liquor Stores

I was not going to be able to go to the event this year but Lundy made it happen!  It was really fun to stand of the other side of the booth this year and see what it is like to be a volunteer.  Being on the other side of the booth I was able to connect with so many people and find out what they loved about the beer at the event.  I was also able to get recommendations on what beer to try when I was able to check out some samples.  At the Booth we sold Beautiful Brewers of BC Calendars as well as BC Craft Beer Month Shirts.  We also Poured the BC Craft Beer Month Collaboration Beer the “Spruce Tip Stout” a Brewery Creek District collaboration brewed by Main Street, 33 Acres, R&B, Red Truck and Brassneck Brewing.

IMG_00001854 IMG_00001855 IMG_00001856 IMG_00001857

I was able to get a break from the booth before the awards to sample some beer and visit with all my great beer friends.  I tried samples from a few breweries including Central City, Bridge, Driftwood, Granville Island, Howe Sound, Persephone, Parallel 49, Tree Brewing, Yaletown.  I don’t think I could pick a favorite beer at the event but I can say I was super excited to sample Persephone Brewing Companies beer and was even more excited about it after tasting it!

The full list of breweries pouring at the event from what I understand are as follows:  33 Acres Brewing Company, Big Ridge, Big River, Big Surf, Bridge, Coal Harbour, Central City (Red Racer), Coal Harbour, Dead Frog, Deep Cove, Driftwood, Fernie, Four Winds, Granville Island Brewhouse Whistler, Howe Sound, Hoyne, Lighthouse, Longwood, Moon Under Water, Nelson Brewing Co, Old Yale,Persephone, Parallel 49, Powell Street, R&B, Red Truck, Steam Works, Tinwhistle, Townsite, Tree Brewing, Vancouver Island, Whistler and Yaletown Brewing.

Around 3pm the awards started at the main stage.  The presenter was Stephen Quinn of CBC radio.  He was a great host and added so great bits of info on beer styles for the less knowledgeable and made a few good jokes.  Well lets waste no more time and let you know who won all the awards this year!

Session Lager – 13 entries
1st Place – Big Surf – Big Surf Lager – Wolfgang Hoess
2nd Place – High Mountian Brewing Company – Lifty Lager – Derrick Franche
3rd Place – Coal Harbour Brewing Co – 311 Helles Lager- Ethan Allured

Pilsner – 13 entries
1st Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer Pilsner – The Central City Brew Crew
2nd Place – Tree Brewing Co. – Kelowna Pilsner – Dave Gokiert
3rd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Crane Kick – Graham With
Special Mention – 4 Winds Brewing Company – Pilsner – Brent Mills

Special Lager – 8 entries
1st Place – Vancouver Island Brewery – Hermannator Ice Bock – Ralf Pittroff
2nd Place – Dead Frog Brewery – The Session Vienna Lager – Tony Dewald
3rd Place – Tree Brewing Co. – Captivator Doppelbock – Dave Gokiert

Session Ale – 26 entries
1st Place – The Nelson Brewing Co – Wild Honey Organic Ale – Mike Kelly
2nd Place – Phillips Brewing Co – Slipstream Ale
3rd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Red Eye – Graham With

English Ale – 14 entries
1st Place – The Nelson Brewing Co- Hop Good Organic Session IPA – Mike Kelly
2nd Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer ESB – The Central City Brew Crew
3rd Place – Powell Street Craft Brewery – Old Jalopy Pale Ale – David Bowkett
Special Mention – Okanagan Spring – Pale Ale

American Ale – 28 entries
1st Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Gypsy Tears – Graham With
2nd Place – Old Yale Brewing Co. – Old Yale Pale Ale – Larry Caza
3rd Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer Pale Ale – The Central City Brew Crew

Wheat Beer – 18 entries
1st Place – Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers – Quick Wit Wheat Ale – Kevin Emms
2nd Place – Moon Under Water Brewery – The Victorious Weizenbock – Clay Potter
3rd Place – Howe Sound Brewing – King Heffy Imperial Heffeweizen – Paul Wilson & Franco Corno

Fruit Beer – 18 entries
1st Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer Raspberry Wheat Ale – The Central City Brew Crew
2nd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Seed Spitter – Graham With
3rd Place – Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie What the Huck – Gord Demaniuk/Paul Graham

Vegetable / Spice Beer – 20 entries
1st Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer Pumkin Ale – The Central City Brew Crew
2nd Place – Steamworks Brewing Company – Steamworks Espresso Stout – Caolan Vaughn & Takeshi Guenette
3rd Place – R&B Brewing Company – Birra Fresca Cucumber Mint I.P.A. – Todd Graham

Special Beer – 25 entries
1st Place – Howe Sound Brewing – Wee Beastie Oak Aged Scotch Ale – Paul Wilson & Franco Corno
2nd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – From East Van With Love – Graham With
3rd Place – Coal Harbour Brewing Co – Smoke & Mirrors Smoked Imperial Ale – Ethan Allured

Scottish / Irish – 7 entries
1st Place – Lighthouse Brewing Company – Race Rocks Amber – Dean Mcleod
2nd Place – Tree Brewing Co. – Groove Session Ale – Dave Gokiert
3rd Place – Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie Big Caboose Red Ale – Gord Demaniuk/Paul Graham

Brown / Porter – 23 entries
1st Place – Phillips Brewing Co – Chocolate Porter
2nd Place – Townsite Brewing – PowTown Porter- Cedric Dauchot
3rd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Old Boy – Graham With
Special Mention – Hoyne Brewing Company – Dark Matter – Sean Hoyne (no trophy)

Stout – 14 entries
1st Place – Persephone Brewing Company – Stout-Off Stout – Anders McKinnon
2nd Place – Longwood Brewing – Stoutnik Russian Imperial Stout – Harley Smith
3rd Place – Old Yale Brewing Co. – Sasquatch Stout – Larry Caza

Belgian / Sour Beer – 15 entries
1st Place – Yaletown Brewing Company – Yaletown Oud Bruin – Yaletown Brewers
2nd Place – Granville Island Brewing – Thirsty Farmer Saison – Vern Lambourne
3rd Place – Four Winds Brewing Company – Wild Flower Saison – Brent Mills

IPA – India Pale Ale – 34 entries
1st Place – Driftwood Brewing Company – Fat Tug IPA – Jason Meyer & Kevin Hearsum
2nd Place – Driftwood Brewing Company – Sartori Harvest IPA – Jason Meyer & Kevin Hearsum
3rd Place – Moon Under Water Brewery – Tranquility IPA – Clay Potter
Special Mention – Hoyne Brewing Company – Devils Dream IPA – Sean Hoyne (no trophy)

Imperial IPA – 11 entries
1st Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Central City Imperial IPA – The Central City Brew Crew
2nd Place – Phillips Brewing Co – Amnesiac Double IPA
3rd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – The Hopnitist – Graham With

Strong – 8 entries
1st Place – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Thor’s Hammer – The Central City Brew Crew
2nd Place – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Vow of Silence – Graham With
3rd Place – Townsite Brewing – Biere d’Hiver – Cedric Dauchot

Best In Show
Vancouver Island Brewery – Hermannator Ice Bock – Ralf Pittroff

CBC People’s Choice Award
Powell Street Brewery – Whisky Porter

VanBrewers Dan Small Home Brew Award
1st Place – John Follinsbee
2nd Place – Tak Guenette
3rd Place – Adam Crandall

Because I took a ton of time taking photos during the awards I headed back to the the BC Craft Beer month booth and relieved the other crew for the rest of the show.  There were lots of people to serve and chat with and we ended up selling a bunch of Beautiful Brewers Of BC Calendars as well as a bunch of BC Craft Beer Month Shirts.  I could tell from everyone at the event that they had a ton of fun and enjoyed all the beer being served.  I look forward to next years event and look forward to which new breweries win next year!  I can’t wait until the next time I can Volunteer at a beer event in the future!  Hint Hint!

Full Sized Photos can be viewed here!